Kamaraj College of Engineering and Technology Virudhunagar Cut Off Marks & Placement

Do you want to join in the Kamaraj College of Engineering and Technology in Virudhunagar? Want to know how much Cut Off Marks needed for the Placement? Get here all the details.

Today's Message: For the strength of the Pack is the Wolf, and the strength of the Wolf is the Pack.

The cut off marks required for your admission changes according to your caste and other quota such as the sports quota etc.,. So, you will have advantage if you are from the scheduled caste and if you are a sports person.

Courses Offered:

  • B.E – BIO TECHNOLOGY
  • B.E – CIVIL ENGINEERING
  • B.E – COMPUTER SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING
  • B.E – ELECTRICAL AND ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING
  • B.E – ELECTRICAL AND INSTRUMENTATION ENGINEERING
  • B.E – ELECTRONICS AND COMMUNICATION ENGINEERING
  • B.E – MECHANICAL ENGINEERING
  • B.E – POLYMER TECHNOLOGY
  • B.Tech – INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY

The college has bus transport facilities to all nearby towns and cities. The canteen fees is INR 2500 per month. Hostel room and power bill will cost INR 1200 per month. The college campus has the hi-speed internet connection, library and a large playground to host multi-national sports tournament.

Cut Off Marks Needed For The Placement / Seat Details

You need to score the following marks to get a seat in the college or you might need to give some sort of donation to the college to get the seat.

Subject nameOCBCMBCMBCSCSCAST
Bio-Technology175.50158.75169.00150.75102.50100.50
Civil Engineering179.00172.00177.25167.25145.00148.00
Computer Science & Engg.179.50170.75176.50165.25126.50
Electrical & Electronics Engg.178.50171.75175.00164.50136.50113.00
Electronics & Communication Engg.183.25173.00181.25176.50148.25149.25
Electronics & Instrumentation Engg. (EIE)170.75160.75167.25152.25106.25
Information Technology175.50160.00173.25154.75109.25
Mechanical Engineering182.25172.25180.75171.25149.2596.25
Polymer Technology118.2591.75101.5091.00
This entry was posted in Education. Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


*


*